CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105-860628

Mr. Harold A. Fleming
Omnibus International, Inc.
135 Myrtice Avenue
Merritt Island, Florida 32953

RE: The tariff classification of automotive oil and air filters from Jordan.

Dear Mr. Fleming:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 6, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Automotive Oil and Air Filters

HTS PROVISION : Filtering or Purifying Machinery and Apparatus for Liquids and Gases HTS SUBHEADING : 8421.23.0000 and 8421.31.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.1 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 8421.23.0000 and 8421.31.0000, HTS,

which are products of Jordan are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport